Starting from the new academic year, the monthly salary of teachers with the highest and first qualification category will be increased
15:00 / 19.06.2024 18.26k
Today, Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the presentation of proposals on the quality of school education and improving the qualifications of pedagogues.
According to the press service of the President, in the presentation, a proposal was made to increase the monthly salary of teachers with the highest and first qualification category from September 2025. It was emphasized that it is necessary to constantly encourage the increase of knowledgeable and inquisitive pedagogues in schools.
A separate program was developed for teachers who did not pass the certification and had insufficient experience, and instructions were given to improve their qualifications.
In this regard, it is necessary to make full use of the possibilities of training centers and pedagogical colleges. For this purpose, based on the experience of the President's school, it was decided to establish a system of professional development of the leaders and pedagogues of kindergartens and schools every 5 years at the National Research Institute named after Abdulla Avloni.
11 pedagogic colleges in the regions were transferred to the training centers and the task was to attract trainers from abroad.
It was also said that kindergartens and schools, technical schools, and "Barkamol Avlod" school will be established on the basis of pedagogical colleges operating at low capacity.
Comments 3
"Xalq ta'limi Info"