Now minors who have committed less serious crimes are considered not convicted.
Further liberalization of criminal liability for minors, a special procedure for recognizing a person who has served a sentence for a crime committed before reaching the age of eighteen as not convicted, has been established.
Amendments and additions have been made to the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan, providing that a person who has served a sentence for a less serious crime committed before reaching the age of eighteen is considered not convicted, and the minimum term of restriction of liberty and imprisonment for minors is reduced from six months to one month.
Now a person who has served a sentence for a crime committed before reaching the age of eighteen is considered not convicted, except for especially grave crimes or the commission of a new intentional crime after serving a sentence for a crime committed before reaching the age of eighteen.
The head of the Department of Preschool and School Education of the Samarkand region, Muzaffar Khamdamov, was dismissed for including his son and nephew in the "Alvon Yelkanlar" (Red Sails) celebration, which was supposed to be attended by gifted students.
The head of the Samarkand Department of Public Education returned 28 million soums to the budget for sending his child abroad.
The violation of the law by officials of the Department of Preschool and School Education of the Samarkand region has been proven.
Now the Minister will have a separate deputy for combating drug addiction.
From now on, in order to create an atmosphere of intolerance towards drugs, the Agency for Youth Affairs, the Ministries of Preschool and School Education, Higher Education, Science and Innovation will have a special deputy head.