The relative decrease in salaries in education has not stopped
The Statistics Agency published statistics on the highest and lowest salaries for January-March 2025. At the same time, the average monthly salary of Uzbeks was 5 million 796 thousand soums. The monthly salaries of representatives of the education sector once again showed a low indicator among all sectors.
Average monthly salary in the Republic of Uzbekistan for January-March 2025 wages amounted to 5 million 796 thousand soums, which is 18% more than in the same period last year.
Data on the average monthly nominal wage for January-March 2025 are comparable to the corresponding period of 2024. Through this comparison, differences and changes in the cross-section of regions were analyzed.
At the same time, the average salary in the field of education amounted to 4 million 44 thousand soums and increased by 17.7 percent.
According to its composition, the average monthly salary in the field of higher education was 9 million 591 thousand soums, in the field of technical and vocational education - 4 million 154 thousand soums, in the field of general secondary education - 3 million 970 thousand soums, and in the field of preschool education - 2 million 164 thousand soums.
When comparing the average monthly salary by type of activity, the highest salaries were in banking, insurance, leasing and intermediary activities, their average monthly salary was 15 million 847 thousand soums.
Economist Otabek Bakirov also shared his small analysis of the monthly salaries of representatives of the education sector.
"For 8 years, the growth of salaries in education and medicine has not stopped, which is slower than the average monthly salary in Uzbekistan. In particular, as of April 1, the average salary of school teachers (3,970.4 thousand soums) lags behind the average salary of Uzbeks by 32.5% (for the same period last year, the lag was 31.2%). "In 2017, when the reforms began, teachers' salaries were 20% below the national average," says the economist.
For information: in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated August 12, 2024 No. UP-108, from October 1, 2024, the salary of pedagogical workers was increased by 15%, compared to representatives of other industries - by 5%.
Also, by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On Measures to Increase the Efficiency of the Management System in the Sphere of Preschool and School Education," from September 1, 2025, the monthly salary of school principals will be increased by 20 percent, and the salary of deputy principals - by 15 percent.
Won't the 70% bonus be paid in full to primary school teachers?
The 70 percent surcharge will be paid in addition to the current amounts of their tariff rates.
Now school managers can increase their monthly salaries again
The methodology and procedure for assessing the performance indicators (KPIs) of the school principal and his deputies have been defined.
Will teachers' salaries be doubled in 2026?
Reports are circulating on social networks that the monthly salaries of pedagogical workers will be doubled in 2026. How valid are these reports?