Parents who put their child in a cell are being held accountable
At the 55th plenary session of the Senate, the Law "On amendments and additions to some legislative acts of the Republic of Uzbekistan aimed at further strengthening the protection of the rights of the child" was considered.
During the discussion, it was noted that in recent years, there has been an increase in the number of cases where parents themselves take minors to illegal religious education.
According to the results of investigations conducted by law enforcement agencies, 2,457 administrative offenses related to teaching illegal religious teachings were identified during 2021-2023. 1,479 of them were organized in "hujra" conditions, and 60% of those studying in them were minors.
In particular, over the past 3 years, the number of juveniles prosecuted for crimes related to religious extremism and terrorism has increased fourfold.
According to the law being discussed, amendments and additions are being made to the Law "On Guarantees of Children's Rights" and the Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Administrative Responsibility, which provide for the prevention of illegal involvement of a child in religious education by parents or persons replacing them, as well as liability for non-compliance with the requirement of this legislation.
At the same time, the law clearly states the right of parents or persons replacing them to raise their children religiously and morally in accordance with their personal beliefs.
Now, if a child is illegally involved in the process of religious education by parents or their substitutes, he will be fined from 10 to 15 times the base calculation amount. If the same offense is committed repeatedly within one year after the application of an administrative penalty, a fine of 15 to 25 times the base calculation amount or administrative imprisonment for up to 15 days is established.
At the same time, the law clearly states the right of parents or persons replacing them to raise their children religiously and morally in accordance with their personal beliefs. This norm is introduced on the basis of the rules established in Article 18 of the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights.
Senators noted that the adoption of the law will serve to ensure the guarantees of children's right to education, to prevent them from becoming perfect people, victims of various serious crimes and religious extremist ideas.
55 thousand (14%) of the graduates did not receive a passport (ID card).