Teachers from the USA have come to teach in schools in Uzbekistan
Another 20 teachers from the USA came to work in schools and universities in Uzbekistan. This was reported by Gazeta.uz based on information provided by the press service of the US Embassy.
American teachers came to Uzbekistan to teach English at schools and universities in 10 regions. Since 2019, 98 American English teachers have been working in the country, at 21 public schools and more than 30 universities.
In the new academic year, 20 American English teachers began working in schools and universities in Uzbekistan, the press service of the US Embassy reported.
It is noted that they will help to teach and learn English in 10 regions of Uzbekistan in the 2024/2025 academic year. Since 2019, 98 American English teachers have been working in 21 public schools and more than 30 universities in the country.
Initiatives to teach English using American specialists were launched in 2019 by the U.S. Embassy, the Ministry of Preschool and School Education, and the Ministry of Higher Education, Science, and Technology.
"The project is only part of the U.S. government's ambitious commitment to strengthening English education in Uzbekistan, including training more than 18,000 English teachers across the country," the report said.
Since 2018, the U.S. government has invested more than $31.2 million in teaching and learning English in Uzbekistan.
U.S. Ambassador to Uzbekistan Jonathan Henick, welcoming American teachers in Tashkent, said, "All of you are playing an important role not only in improving English language skills, but also in strengthening cultural ties between the United States and Uzbekistan."
It should be recalled that since 2023, more than 500 foreign teachers have been recruited to teach English, German, and French as "language speakers" in educational institutions. Starting in 2024, it was planned to bring another 1,500 "language speakers."
Local teachers are going to strike because foreign teachers were given high salaries
Due to the salary gap between local and Italian teachers working at the Italian Lyceum in Istanbul, local teachers went on strike.
By 2026, the number of foreign teachers will be brought to 2,000, and they will be provided with housing.
Specialists from abroad will be accommodated in residential buildings and provided with the necessary conditions. Rent payments for housing will be made monthly without delay within the funds allocated from the local budget.
The Ministry included the requirement for a B2 certificate for foreign language teachers in the qualification requirements.
Order No. 9 of the Ministry of Preschool and School Education "On Amendments and Additions to the Qualification Characteristics of the Main Positions of Employees of General Secondary Schools (Boarding Schools) " has been signed.