The Ministry intends to undertake the training of future teachers.
The Ministry of School Education also covers higher education. A total of 13 pedagogical higher educational institutions in the republic are being transferred to the system of the Ministry of Preschool and School Education.
The Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On Measures for Further Improvement of the System of Training Pedagogical Personnel" has been adopted.
According to the decree:
The National Pedagogical University of Uzbekistan named after Nizami will be established on the basis of the Tashkent State Pedagogical University named after Nizami.
Also, the position of Deputy Minister of Preschool and School Education for the Development of Pedagogical Education - Rector of the National Pedagogical University of Uzbekistan named after Nizami will be introduced.
The university, as a leading higher education institution for training pedagogical personnel, coordinates the processes of transforming educational programs based on international experience.
By this decree, a total of 13 pedagogical higher educational institutions in the republic will be transferred to the system of the Ministry of Preschool and School Education.
Starting from the 2025-2026 academic year:
- training of pedagogical personnel is organized only in full-time and evening forms of education, admission to correspondence forms of education is not carried out;
- licensing of activities in the field of providing non-state educational services in the field of higher pedagogical education is carried out on the basis of the conclusion of the Ministry of Preschool and School Education.
Starting from the 2026-2027 academic year:
- improvement of the management system and phased implementation of international educational programs at the University in pedagogical higher educational organizations;
- the Ministry of Preschool and School Education will introduce a system of external diagnostics of students' knowledge in order to analyze the quality of training of pedagogical personnel in state and non-state higher educational organizations;
- in order to further improve the system of education and upbringing of children with special educational needs, training of personnel in the master's degree specialty "Hospital Pedagogy" will be established.
In addition, from September 1, 2025, certificates of higher educational institutions in the field of pedagogy will be re-registered.
Also, based on the results of external diagnostics of students' knowledge, the training of personnel in areas of education where the quality of teacher training does not meet the established requirements may be limited.
Attestatsiya masalasi bilan Prezident administratsiyasi shug‘ullanadi
2026-yil uchun Maktabgacha va maktab ta’limi vazirligiga qanday vazifalar belgilab berildi?