Do you know Minister Khilola Umarova closely?
He started his career in 2014 as a 1st category specialist at Inha University in Tashkent. He spent almost 6 years working at Inha University, where he worked as a leading specialist, deputy head of the international cooperation department, head of the international cooperation department, general manager and vice-rector. He is a researcher at the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Khilola Umarova coordinated the "Technovation Girls" project, which organizes educational competitions for girls' teams, and also mentored several projects of the "Technovation Uzbekistan" program. He is a recipient of the "Uzbekistan badge" and the "For exemplary services" badge.
"Even when we went to high school, if we wanted to go somewhere with our friends, we asked my mother for permission. We couldn't be nice to my father. After getting married and having a child, I was able to talk to my father freely, to tell him what I am worried about, what I think," she said in an interview with the project "Uzbekistan.club."
"I realized that the closest direction to my heart is education and pedagogy" - Khilola Umarova
"Children's eyes shine and look at you to learn... Their interest has given me such a pleasant feeling that I miss and cherish those moments no matter what position I hold. Then I realized that the closest direction to my heart is education, enlightenment, pedagogy," Umarova said.
Khilola Umarova will be appointed Minister of Preschool and School Education on December 30, 2022. Five months after his appointment, he will make a presentation to the President on education reform. To date, Umarova has made a total of 3 presentations to the President on education reform.
The following work was done during Umarova's one-year career:
- From the 2022-2023 academic year, school graduates' certificates will be issued remotely or on the basis of the "one window" principle in electronic form;
- Since February 2023, the ministerial platform (vazir.uzedu.uz), which works directly with teachers' appeals, has been launched;
- The subject "Computer Science and Information Technology" was introduced for first-grade students;
- It was determined that the appointment of school principals to the position will be carried out on the basis of an open competition based on the recommendation of the "Council of Directors," which is directly accountable to the Ministry;
- The director of the school was given the right to hire and dismiss his deputies;
- Applicants wishing to work as a school director are required to study management training courses and obtain a management certificate;
- Managers who have received a management certificate will be paid an additional bonus;
- The procedure for submitting reports to the Center for Spirituality and Enlightenment of schools was abolished;
- The practice of giving recommendations by the district (city) spirituality and enlightenment center when appointing deputy directors for spiritual and educational work has been abolished;
- The procedure for issuing a referral by the territorial departments of the authorized state body in the field of sports and methodologists of sports schools when hiring physical education teachers has also been abolished;
- The powers of regional preschool and school education departments to verify the activities of schools and assess the quality of education have been abolished;
- It was determined that applicants with higher education who are admitted to pedagogical professions for the first time will work as trainees-teachers;
- Professional certification of teachers admitted to the school for the first time was introduced;
- Pedagogical staff, who have received a qualification certificate based on international standards, will be paid an additional fee of 70 percent of the current tariff rate;
- It was determined that the system of summative assessment will be implemented gradually in all schools;
- The practice of teaching students 2 foreign languages and one profession has been established;
- In order to further improve the teaching of foreign languages, specialists from foreign countries were attracted to schools.
- A new procedure for assigning qualification categories to teachers has been introduced;
- A system of differentiated professional development for teachers has been introduced;
- It was decided to prepare "Roadmaps" based on the results of PISA 2022;
- The average score of school graduates entering universities was raised to 77.1 points (2022). - 76.3), of which 77 percent (2022). - 70) graduates of the current year took the places of the state grant;
- The assessment system of Presidential schools has been introduced in 500 schools, elective subjects have been introduced in 135 schools. The number of schools included in the "red" category decreased from 1,526 to 404;
- Uzbekistan won the right to host the most prestigious International Olympiads on Chemistry and International Informatics in 2026;
- 30 school principals were trained at the University of Portsmouth in the UK;
- It was determined that PISA studies will be conducted in 83 educational institutions of the Ministry's system, while TALIS studies will be conducted in 210 educational institutions.