Individuals who have held leadership positions in educational institutions for many years have been criticized.
The Chairperson of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Tanzila Narbaeva, sharply criticized individuals who have been holding leadership positions for a long time.
According to Uzdiplomat.uz, a mobile meeting of the National Anti-Corruption Council was held in the Saykhunabad district of the Syrdarya region on June 20, 2025, chaired by the Chairperson of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis, Tanzila Narbaeva.
Members of the National and territorial Councils, senators, deputies of the Syrdarya Regional and district, city Councils of People's Deputies, members of the Youth Parliament, heads of ministries and departments, regional activists, and representatives of other organizations took part in it.
At the meeting, the ongoing work to combat crime and corruption in the Syrdarya region was analyzed, and existing problems were critically discussed.
At this meeting, the Chairman of the Senate also criticized individuals who have been holding leadership positions in educational institutions for many years.
It is noted that in preschool educational institutions of the Syrdarya region, 55 employees have been working as heads for more than 5 years, 23 employees for more than 10 years, and 11 employees for more than 20 years.
Also, in schools and extracurricular educational institutions, 67 employees have been working as managers in the same institution for more than 5 years, 64 employees for more than 10 years, and 29 employees for more than 20 years.
The preschool and school education system is on the list of corrupt organizations.
The Ministry of Preschool and School Education was also mentioned in the list of the most corrupt organizations of 2025. In particular, a number of violations were identified in the system.