Grants will be allocated for advanced training of teachers.
The website texts are translated by Google, errors possible!
06:00 / 18.03.2025 762
New agreements were reached between Uzbekistan and Italy on preschool education, teacher and student exchanges, and olympiads.
A delegation headed by the Minister of Preschool and School Education, Hilola Umarova, visited Italy. Within the framework of the program, Minister Hilola Umarova also met with the rector of the Perugia University of Foreign Studies, Professor Valerio De Cesaris.
The meeting discussed establishing cooperation in the field of preschool and school education, exchanging experience, and implementing joint projects in the educational and social spheres.
During the discussion, an agreement was reached on the allocation of grant funds by a foreign organization for advanced training of teachers.
Following this, issues of future cooperation were discussed with Ricardo Sessa, President of the Italian International Organization Community (SIOI). At the end of the meeting, an agreement on cooperation was signed between the ministry and the organization.
According to him, now talented youth will participate in exchange programs in cooperation with this organization.
At a meeting with the President of the Global Hippo Association, Daniele Piacelti, it was agreed that the selection stage of candidates from the CIS countries for the English language Olympiad, held by the organization, will be held in Uzbekistan this year.
The following issues were also discussed during a meeting between Minister Hilola Umarova and the Minister of Education and Recognition of the Italian Republic, Giuseppe Valditara:
• further development of cooperation between the two countries in the field of preschool and school education;
• exchange of experience and implementation of joint projects;
• Advanced training and retraining of teachers;
• introduction of artificial intelligence in schools;
• prospects for cooperation in vocational training of students and the creation of new curricula were discussed.
At this meeting, the Italian side expressed its readiness to send qualified specialists to Uzbekistan, train Italian language specialists, and establish student exchanges.