Employees of the preschool and school education system were caught red-handed.
The kindergarten director and the head of the preschool and school education department were caught red-handed. A criminal case has been initiated against them.
During an operational event conducted by employees of the State Security Service Department for the city of Tashkent in cooperation with the Department for Combating Economic Crimes and the City Department of Internal Affairs, the head of a preschool educational organization in the Almazar district, having gained the trust of a citizen who wanted to engage in entrepreneurship, was caught red-handed while receiving $8,500 in exchange for leasing football fields from 4 general education schools in the Shaykhantakhur district through an auction through his official acquaintances.
Currently, a criminal case has been initiated against the head of the preschool educational organization under Article 168, Part 2, Clause "a" and Article 28, Part 1 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
In another case, the head of the preschool and school education department of one of the districts of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, using his official position, in collusion with the chief specialist of this department, demanded 15 million soums from a teacher working at the school in exchange for assistance in appointing him to the position of head of a preschool educational organization in the district, and was detained by officers of the State Security Service, the Department for Combating Economic Crimes, and internal affairs bodies when he received this money through the chief specialist.
Currently, a criminal case has been initiated against these individuals under Article 168 of the Criminal Code, and investigative actions are underway.
The Ministry of Preschool and School Education reminded school graduates who have reached the age of 16 to receive passports (ID cards) in a timely manner.
Is it possible to take action against a student who did not receive a passport on time?
55 thousand (14%) of the graduates did not receive a passport (ID card).
A mother who begged without involving her children in education was held accountable.
It was established that the citizen, born in 1989, engaged in begging, using his three minor children.