New opportunities for teachers: visit to the renovated building of the A. Avloni Institute
On September 30, 2024, in connection with "October 1 - Teachers and Mentors Day," the opening ceremony of the new building of the National Institute of Pedagogical Mastery named after Abdulla Avloniy was held, in which President Shavkat Mirziyoyev personally took part and got acquainted with the activities of the institute.
Today, a press tour was organized in the new building of the Abdulla Avloni National Institute of Pedagogical Mastery under the Ministry of Preschool and School Education for media workers, journalists of radio, television, mass media and bloggers.
During the press tour, the team of xalqtaliminfo.uz, together with media workers, got acquainted with the conditions created for teachers in the newly renovated building of the institute.
The National Institute of Pedagogical Mastery named after Abdulla Avloniy under the Ministry of Preschool and School Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan was established in 1934 and has been engaged in regular professional development and retraining of school principals and subject teachers for a century.
Initially, on the territory of the institute with two hectares of land, there was 1 educational building (49 rooms and 1 conference hall), 2 dormitories with 520 beds (24 luxuries, 496 ordinary beds), 1 kitchen for 250 people, 1 retraining center (1 studio room), 1 garage. These classrooms did not have sufficient conditions for the formation of 21st-century skills, interactive organization of classes, and the implementation of teaching methods based on the integration of subjects.
This year, the building of the institute was completely renovated. The new building will house management training courses and modern classrooms for 850 students, an information and resource center with 87 750 funds, a memorial museum named after Abdulla Avloni and a modern hotel-type dormitory for 560 students.
Also, in order to develop innovative activities, create a modern educational environment based on interdisciplinary, research and project activities in the field of natural sciences and engineering, mathematics, a STEAM laboratory was created at the institute.
According to the information service of the Ministry of Preschool and School Education, from 2025 a comprehensive system of retraining and advanced training of managerial, pedagogical and specialist personnel of preschool and school educational organizations will be introduced.
At the same time, the best practices accumulated in Presidential schools will be widely applied to general secondary educational institutions through a system of continuous professional development. Professional development courses for managerial personnel are organized according to educational programs aimed at developing modern competencies for pedagogical and specialist personnel, based on the procedure established for managerial training courses.
For reference: The Ministry of Preschool and School Education has upgraded the qualifications of 316,376 (193 170 people in mastery centers, 113,732 people on the "Continuous Professional Education" platform, 5,204 people in higher education institutions and non-state educational organizations) teachers during the past period of this year.
4,270 heads of educational institutions have been trained at the Abdulla Avloni National Institute of Pedagogical Mastery under the Ministry. 666 current directors and 1,201 candidates for the position of directors were trained in management training courses.
120 teachers of general education schools were sent to France for advanced training, and 32 professors were sent to Kazan Federal University and Belarusian State Pedagogical University.
So far, 1,500 candidates for the position of directors of secondary schools have been appointed, and 1,000 current directors of schools have been trained in "Management Training Courses."
Hilola Umarovaning o‘rnini Ilxom Siradjev egalladi
A republican competition "Most Innovative Idea" will be held in universities.
O‘qituvchilarga ustama tayinlashga qanday tadbir va olimpiadalar uchun ball berilishi aniq bo‘ldi
Starting from the new academic year, a competition "Best Startup Idea" will be held in schools.
Вы спрашивали
Will teachers who have improved their qualifications two years ago be awarded points for bonuses for the new academic year?
A teacher who has improved their qualifications in 2024 must be sent by the employer for mandatory advanced training within the next five years. Until this deadline, his certificate of professional development in 2024 will remain in force.
The President's instruction to send teachers abroad for advanced training has not been fully implemented.
According to the Ministry of Preschool and School Education, in 2025, 360 teachers were sent to Turkey, Germany, Malaysia, France, and Azerbaijan for advanced training.
Is it mandatory for a teacher studying part-time to improve their qualifications?
In case of failure of a pedagogical worker to complete advanced training courses within the established timeframe, the employment contract concluded with him is terminated at the initiative of the employer, regardless of the validity period.
The process of sending teachers abroad for advanced training has begun.
Currently, the Fergana regional administration has begun organizational work to send teachers from the region to Japan for advanced training.